Ask Questions, Get Answers
1
Points
Asked by Dulala - 2 years ago
Best Answer
papade Level 45
Answered 2 years ago
4
is this what you mean?
Hassium:
A highly radioactive metal which does not occur naturally, and only a few atoms have ever been made. It is of research interest only.

Discovered : by P. Armbruster, G. Munzenberg and co-workers in 1984

Isolated in Darmstadt, Germany

Origin : The element is named after the German state of Hesse, where the German Nuclear Research Institute is located.

i am thinking that you must mean something else
but you did put this question in the category of science
Additional Details added 2 years ago
use this link for brief explanations of visual elements. scroll down and you will find a drop down window labeled "elements A-Z.
http://www.rsc.org/chemsoc/visualelement...
Compliments from
Best Answer Comment from Asker
From Dulala 1 year ago
Thank you for your answer!
All Answers
Sort By
Show
joensf Level 79
Answered 2 years ago
4
see

http://www.chemicalelements.com/elements...

you can't really see it, look at the half life
Additional Details added 2 years ago
Half Life 2.0 milliseconds
Compliments from
labarca Level 64
Answered 2 years ago
3
Additional Details added 2 years ago
Scroll down to the black circle then click to enlarge,
Compliments from
thinkfirst Level 18 / Scientist
Answered 2 years ago
1
If you look at the answers to the two other questions you have asked about chemical elements then you will see the internet resources we have used to locate answers for you:

http://www.askpedia.com/q/39F83/what_doe...
http://www.askpedia.com/q/39F84/What_doe...

You can find all the question you have asked on your homepage:
http://www.askpedia.com/u/0000055C50
Compliments from
More Questions about Science
Need Answers Instantly?
About this Question
Answered
1 Compliment
5 Answers
791 Views
Question Discussion
Top Users this Week
kelarsen Level 36 College
+756
Exp
joensf Level 79 Professor
+743
Exp
rredrick Level 43 College
+687
Exp
labarca Level 64 PhD
+665
Exp
demon Level 46 Grad School
+438
Exp
Additional Links