Ask Questions, Get Answers
0
Points
Asked by jjason70750 - 7 years ago
need to know how many kilabites(kb) it takes to equal 1 megabite (mb)
Best Answer
Richard Level 79 / Retired Dentist
Answered 7 years ago
-
1Mb = 1024Kb
Some people would beg to differ. In KILObyte the prefix kilo is used. This means 1000. So people can say that 1000 kilobytes are in a meg... the thing is, it doesn't matter what the prefix means, the megabyte can hold 1024 kilobytes.
All Answers
Sort By
Show
blake11 Level 1
Answered 7 years ago
-
1 megabyte = 1024 kilobytes
1 megabyte = 8192 kilobits

1 megabit = 128 kilobytes
1 megabit = 1024 kilobits
mikeyhasler Level 1
Answered 7 years ago
-
1024 kb = 1mb 1024 mb = 1gb and it works onward likes this. just think of a kilo of bite is smaller than and mega as in mega being biger!and giger bite as realy big
Source My brain
More Questions about Other
Need Answers Instantly?
About this Question
Answered
- Compliments
3 Answers
1K Views
Question Discussion
Top Users this Week
kelarsen Level 43 College
+851
Exp
joensf Level 82 Professor
+587
Exp
Sebailda Level 29 High School
+518
Exp
labarca Level 69 PhD
+433
Exp
demon Level 50 Grad School
+356
Exp
Additional Links